screenings/awards

A  list of festivals where Submarines films were officially selected, screened and/or awarded.


Red Sea Reef Relicts

2016 Fête Européenne de l'Image Sous-Marine, Strasbourg, Palme d'Argent 

2016 6th International Festival Walking Beneath the Sea, Slovenia, by invitation

2015 International Underwater Film Festival, Belgrade, first prize 

2015 World Festival of Underwater Images, premiered


Hot reefs, Hot Corals

2015 Athens International Digital Film Festival, by invitation

2015 Marmara Underwater Image Festival, 3

2015 World Festival of Underwater Images, Marseille


Bonaire Bonanza

2016 Bonaire, Rincon, Caribbean premiere

2015 SunChild International Environmental Festival, Armenia, by invitation

2015 Matsula Festival, Lihula, Estonia, official selection

2015 5th International Festival Walking Beneath the Sea, Slovenia, by invitation

2014 International Underwater Film Festival, Belgrade, Serbia, Environmental Award 

2014 World Festival of Underwater Images, Marseille, 1st, Palme d’Or.

2014 Vaasa, Finland, special award Ostrobothnian 

2014 Athens International Digital Film Festival, by invitation


De Bijbel van Baster

2015 broadcasted NPO 2, National Television

2014 broadcasted Omroep Zeeland

2013 Film by the Sea, Vlissingen, premiered


Shark Report from Fiji

2015 SunChild International Environmental Film Festival, Armenia

2013 Oceanic Geographic Society, Howard Hall Award

2013 The people and the ships, Kiev, best camera

2013 Ekofilm 2013, Ostrava, Chech

2013 St Petersburg Maritime Festival

2013 Ocean Film Fest San Francisco USA

2013 Pelagos international Sea festival, Rome


Boavista, on the verge of change

2013 St Petersburg Maritime Festival, best eco documentary and camera

2013 Ekofilm 2013, Ostrava, Chech

2013 Pelagos international Sea festival, Rome

2012 North Sea Film Festival,  Amsterdam, Netherlands


1932, beneath the sea

2012 Our World Underwater, Chicago, 1st 

2012 North Sea Film Festival,  Amsterdam, Netherlands

2012 World Festival of Underwater Images, Marseille


East Scheldt, discovery underwater

2015 Athens International Digital Film Festival, by invitation

2011 Scubacam Festival, Bratislava, 1st

2011 St Petersburg Maritime Festival 1st

2011 International Underwater Film Festival, Belgrade, Serbia, special jury award 

2011 World Festival of Underwater Images, Marseille

2011 Matsula Festival, Estonia

2011 North Sea Film Festival,  Amsterdam, Netherlands

2011 Ocean Film Fest San Francisco USA

2010 Beneath the Sea New York: 

1st and Grand PrizeStan Waterman Award for Excellence in Underwater video 


East Scheldt, short 

2010 NCUPS San Francisco, California, 1st 

2011 Our World Underwater, Chicago, 2nd, conservation category


Zenobia 2010

2011 British Underwater Image Festival 1st and Grand Prize,  professional category

2010 International Underwater Film Festival, Belgrade, Serbia, 2nd 

2010 World Festival of Underwater Images, Marseille

2011 Fête Européenne de l'Image Sous-Marin


Dipole 2009

2010 Vaasa, Finland, 1st low budget category   

2009 International Underwater Film Festival, Belgrade, Serbia, special jury prize

2010 39th Benthic Ecology Meeting, Wilmington, NC, USA,  honorable mention  

2010 Blue Ocean, Monterrey, California

2010 Pelagos, Rome

2010 Ocean Film Fest San Francisco USA

2009 North Sea Film Festival,  Amsterdam, Netherlands

2009 World Festival of Underwater Images, Marseille


Aquaspace,  2009, musical clip 

2009 Seychelles,  #1

2010 Dusseldorf, Seestern  #2

2009 Kamera Louis Boutan, national German contest, Essen  #3 

2009 North Sea Film Festival,  the Hague, Netherlands 


Moving Images, 2009, musical clip 

2009 Seestern, Dusseldorf , Germany, #2

2009 Seestern, audience choice September


Eau de Bretagne 2008

2009 Golden Dolphin Moscow, 1st  ' best underwater animal film' , 2nd for best camera

2009 'Cyprus EMU , 1st , independent filmmakers

2009 Silver Shark, Kiev,  'award for the most expressive film and superb technique’:

Эдвард Снайдерс, (Франция ) награжден Дипломом Фестиваля за создание выразительного фильма«Воды Бретани» и высокое мастерство операторов 

2009 Kamera Louis Boutan, national German contest, Essen  #2

2009 Guernsey Lily, Jersey, very highly commended

2009 Paf Tachov, best music soundtrack

2009 Seestern, Dusseldorf, Germany, 3rd plus best music soundtrack

2008 Antwerp, Nelos festival, best music soundtrack

2009 San Sebastian, Spain, 'premio especial

2008 International Underwater Film Festival, Belgrade, Serbia, special jury prize

2008 World Festival of Underwater Images, Antibes, special prize of the jury

2008 Ocean Film Festival, Valladolid, Spain

2008 Valencia, Spain, FIIS, 

2008 North Sea Film Festival,  the Hague, Netherlands 

2008 North Sea Film Festival, on tour - Amsterdam & Maastricht


One, 2008, musical clip

2008 Kemer Underwater Days, Turkey,  #1

2008 Seychelles, SUBIOS,  #1

2008 International Underwater Film Festival, Belgrade, Serbia

2008 North Sea Film Festival, the Hague

2008 Vaasa Finland


Sanganeb, Red Sea Atoll ,  2007

2008 Agrofilm festival, Slovakia, Film Director Prize

2008 British Underwater Image Festival, Birmingham, #2

2008 4th Eastern Mediterranean Festival Cyprus professional category #3

2008 Celebrate the Sea Festival, Manilla, finalist 

2008 Seestern, Germany, finalist

2008 Valencia, Spain, FIIS

2008 Ocean Film Fest San Francisco USA

2008 Limburg Filmdays, Netherlands

2008 Fete de l'Image sous-marin Strasbourg France

2007 North Sea Film Festival, Netherlands

2007 International Festival Belgrade

2007 Glaspaleis Heerlen Netherlands

2007 World festival of Underwater Images, Antibes, France


Niterider, short film, 2007 

2008 Seestern Germany, #1

2007 EPIC USA, #2

2008 NCUPS, San Francisco., USA, #3

2007 Divephotoguide, mail in #3

2007 Dutch National Television, De Wereld Draait Door


Seychelles, fish on the rocks 10' and 20' minute on Seychelles marine life

2007 Subios, Seychelles, best film 

2007 Seestern Germany, finalist

2006 International Festival Belgrade, Serbia, special award best camera

2006 Underwater Images festival, Antibes


Seal Alert  - 2' minute short on the fate of South African and Namibian seals

2006 Seestern web contest October 2006 audience choice


Seals for Real  - 6' minute short on the fate of South African and Namibian seals 

2007 Seestern Germany, finalist, Adobe Environmental Award

2007 Eastern Mediterranean Festival Cyprus # 1 short film category

2007 OneOcean Philippines finalist

2007 British Underwater Image Festival, Birmingham, finalist, Highly Commended

2007 Pacific Northwest, USA, cable network

2007 Ocean Film Fest San Francisco 

2006 International Festival Belgrade

2006 Wildlife Vaasa Festival, Finland

2006 World festival of underwater Images, Antibes

2006 Xarifa festival, Germany,

2006 Vodan festival, Slovakia

2006 Solunto festival, Palermo, Italy


REEFSTORY -  view in respect to the future of coral reefs

2006 Eastern Mediterranean Festival, Cyprus # 1

2006 SUBIOS Seychelles #2

2007 Langen, Germany, MDM, Mitteldeutsche Video Meisterschaft, #2

2005 International Festival Portoferraio, Elba, Italy #2

2006 Wildlife Vaasa Festival, Finland, #3 short film category

2006 Marmaris, Turkey, #3, pro cat

2005 International Festival Belgrade, Servia special award of the jury

2006 OneOcean Singapore finalist

2006 Seestern Dusseldorf, finalist

2005 VDST Festival Essen, Germany, finalist

2006 Nelos festival, Antwerp, Belgium

2006 Underwater Images festival, Antibes

2006 Vodamoreoceany, Chech Republic

2006 Ocean Film Festival Savanna GA USA 

2006 Kemer, Turkey, festival opening film

2006 Al Mare a Milano, Italy

2006 Ocean Film Fest San Francisco 

2005 Glaspaleis Heerlen Netherlands

2005 World festival of Underwater images, Antibes

2005 VODAN festival, Slovakia


Manateeman - 2' clip showing ultimate respect between man and manatee

2006 Dutch Television, NCRV

2006 Duiken shortcut

2006 Seestern web contest May 2006 audience choice


Coral Critters

2006 EPIC Los Angeles, USA #3 

2006 Unterwasser/Seestern Dusseldorf, Germany


The Coral Clip 

2005 Unterwasser/Seestern Dusseldorf, Germany  #1

2006 Xarifa, Germany, #3

2005 Seestern web contest Germany #1 - audience award 

2005 LAUPS California USA


A Turtle Tale - it is a turtle world!

2005 SUBIOS Seychelles #1

2006 Wildlife Vaasa Festival, finalist

2005 EPIC  Los Angeles, USA finalist

2005 OneOcean Singapore finalist

2005 Beneath the Sea  Houston,USA

2005 Paf Tachov Slovakia

2009 North Sea Film Festival, the Hague, Netherlands


Clean Up! - 1' unedited 

2005 SUBIOS Seychelles #1


Buddies in Symbiosis - 15' film on symbiotic relationships

2005 Seestern  Dusseldorf, Germany #3

2004 Nelos festival Middelkerke, Belgium #2


Intoxicated by you - 5' unedited manta dance on an original, local soundtrack

2005 Wildlife festival, Vaasa Finland, finalist

2004 Manta Network  Santa Cruz, USA  #1  & best of show


Maldivian Delight 

2005 Unterwasser/Seestern Dusseldorf, Germany #1 plus best cut


Zwischen Cudas - the barracuda feeling

2005 Unterwasser/Seestern Dusseldorf, Germany #2

 contact submarines through edward.snijders@gmail.com